CNSA Awards

The CNSA Awards recognize significant projects and people within our membership and community. They are awarded annually, typically in conjunction with the CNSA Annual General Meeting. The CNSA Communications & Awards member-at-large organizes the call for nominations and selectes members for the Awards Committee, which judges submissions.

The four CNSA Awards are:

2024 Award Winners

  • Anna Hamilton Award: Pauline D'Entremont for her outstanding voluntary contribution to Musée des Acadiens des Pubnicos
  • Doug Kirby Award: Lunenburg County Historical Society for Gaining Control of the LCHS Archives Project
  • Dr. Phyllis R. Blakeley Award: University of King's College Library & Archives for The Alexandra Society Fonds Arrangement and Description Project
  • Dalhousie MIM Student Award: Keith MacKnight

2023 Award Winners

  • Anna Hamilton Award: Denise Parrott for her outstanding voluntary contribution to the West Hants Historical Society Museum & Archives
  • Doug Kirby Award: not awarded
  • Dr. Phyllis R. Blakeley Award: Eastern Shore Archives for their projects Eastern Shore Archives: Online, and Churches of the Eastern Shore Story Map
  • Dalhousie MIM Student Award: not awarded

2022 Award Winners

  • Anna Hamilton Award: June Wagstaff for her voluntary service with the Parrsborough Shore Historical Society and Ottawa House By-the-Sea Museum
  • Anna Hamilton Award: The Denny Sisters for their voluntary service with the Beaton Institute Archives, Cape Breton University
  • Doug Kirby Award: The Dartmouth Heritage Museum for the George H. Craig Gelatin Glass Negative Rehousing Project
  • Dr. Phyllis R. Blakeley Award: Yarmouth County Museum and Archives for their innovative and accessible Archival Packages Project
  • Dalhousie MIM Student Award: Lisa Mullins

2021 Award Winners

  • Anna Hamilton Award: Peter Matthews for his voluntary service with the St. John's Anglican Church Archives in Lunenburg
  • Doug Kirby Award: Dalhousie University Archives for their Digital Preservation System
  • Dr. Phyllis R. Blakeley Award: Paolo Matheus de Sousa Lima for processing the Ronald St. John MacDonald Fonds at Dalhousie University Archives
  • Dalhousie MIM Student Award: Emily Plemel

2020 Award Winners

  • Anna Hamilton Award: Gloria Stephens, for her voluntary service at the Victoria General Hospital Nurses Alumni Archives
  • Anna Hamilton Award (posthumously): Warren Ervine, for his voluntary service with the Fort Sackville Foundation and at Scott Manor House
  • Doug Kirby Award: not awarded
  • Dr. Phyllis R. Blakeley Award: not awarded
  • Dalhousie MIM Student Award: Mitchell Jabalee

2019 Award Winners

  • Anna Hamilton Award: Phyllis Perry, for her voluntary service at the Cumberland County Genealogical Society
  • Doug Kirby Award (formerly the Carmen V. Carroll Award): Colchester Historical Society, for their “PADP Map Digitization Project”
  • Dr. Phyllis R. Blakeley Award: not awarded
  • Dalhousie MIM Student Award: Emily Hines

2018 Award Winners

  • Anna Hamilton Award: Barbara Reid, for her voluntary service at the Cumberland County Genealogical Society
  • Carman V. Carroll Award: Centre Acadien, for their project, “Increasing Arrangement and Description of Fonds: Facilitating Access to Our Records and Supporting Research in Acadian Studies”
  • Dr. Phyllis R. Blakeley Award: Mahone Bay Founders Society/Mahone Bay Museum, for “The Mahone Bay Social History Project”

2017 Award Winners

  • Anna Hamilton Award: the volunteers at St. Mary’s Genealogy Research Centre at Sherbrooke Village
  • Carman V. Carroll Award: not awarded
  • Dr. Phyllis R. Blakeley Award: Eastern Shore Archives, for their “Heritage Village Mobile Media Immersive Exhibits”

2016 Award Winners

  • Anna Hamilton Award: Joanne McCarthy O’Leary for transcribing the microfilm of the List of Paupers in the Halifax Poor House, 1802-1811
  • Carman V. Carroll Award: not awarded
  • Dr. Phyllis R. Blakeley Award: not awarded

2015 Award Winners

  • Anna Hamilton Award: Carolyn Ross, for her voluntary service at the North Shore Archives in Tatamagouche
  • Carman V. Carroll Award: not awarded
  • Dr. Phyllis R. Blakeley Award: Halifax Municipal Archives for their “Council Minutes Digital Access Project”