CNSA Awards

The CNSA Awards recognize significant projects and people within our membership and community. The four CNSA Awards are:

  • Anna Hamilton Award for outstanding voluntary service to the Nova Scotian archival community
  • Doug Kirby Award for outstanding achievement in archival preservation
  • Dr. Phyllis R. Blakeley Award for outstanding accomplishment in archival work
  • Dalhousie SIM Student Award: beginning in 2019, the CNSA has offered an award annually to a graduating student in the Dalhousie School of Information Management who shows the most interest in the archival profession. The winner receives a CNSA student membership for one year, a certificate, plus $100.

2020 Award Winners:

  • Anna Hamilton Award: Gloria Stephens, for her voluntary service at the Victoria General Hospital Nurses Alumni Archives
  • Anna Hamilton Award (posthumously): Warren Ervine, for his voluntary service with the Fort Sackville Foundation and at Scott Manor House
  • Doug Kirby Award: not awarded
  • Dr. Phyllis R. Blakeley Award: not awarded
  • Dalhousie SIM Student Award: Mitchell Jabalee

2019 Award Winners:

  • Anna Hamilton Award: Phyllis Perry, for her voluntary service at the Cumberland County Genealogical Society
  • Doug Kirby Award (formerly the Carmen V. Carroll Award): Colchester Historical Society, for their “PADP Map Digitization Project”
  • Dr. Phyllis R. Blakeley Award: not awarded
  • Dalhousie SIM Student Award: Emily Hines

2018 Award Winners:

  • Anna Hamilton Award: Barbara Reid, for her voluntary service at the Cumberland County Genealogical Society
  • Carman V. Carroll Award: Centre Acadien, for their project, “Increasing Arrangement and Description of Fonds: Facilitating Access to Our Records and Supporting Research in Acadian Studies”
  • Dr. Phyllis R. Blakeley Award: Mahone Bay Founders Society/Mahone Bay Museum, for “The Mahone Bay Social History Project”

2017 Award Winners:

  • Anna Hamilton Award: the volunteers at St. Mary’s Genealogy Research Centre at Sherbrooke Village
  • Carman V. Carroll Award: not awarded
  • Dr. Phyllis R. Blakeley Award: Eastern Shore Archives, for their “Heritage Village Mobile Media Immersive Exhibits”

2016 Award Winners:

  • Anna Hamilton Award: Joanne McCarthy O’Leary for transcribing the microfilm of the List of Paupers in the Halifax Poor House, 1802-1811
  • Carman V. Carroll Award: not awarded
  • Phyllis R. Blakeley Award: not awarded

2015 Award Winners:

  • Anna Hamilton Award: Carolyn Ross, for her voluntary service at the North Shore Archives in Tatamagouche
  • Carman V. Carroll Award: not awarded
  • Phyllis R. Blakeley Award: Halifax Municipal Archives for their “Council Minutes Digital Access Project”

Committee Members

The Awards Committee organizes the call for nominations, and judges the nominations submitted.

The Committee changes each year and is selected by the Chair / Executive Member-at-Large (Communications and Awards). Committee members will act as judges for the Awards and will be announced each year prior to the Award deadline.